Find a visa Find the right visa for your needs

Privacy

On this page


Privacy statement

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

This website is managed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). We take seriously our obligation to protect your privacy.

The Privacy Act 1988 is the key law designed to protect your rights and prevent misuse of personal information collected by government agencies such as this department.

Also, information received by us is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Migration Act 1958, Crimes Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

A breach of these laws may make an officer liable to criminal and/or civil penalty.

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are, unless you choose to provide such information.

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to read each site's privacy policy.

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any officer of this department (or any other government department) from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

While we provide a secure environment, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.
See: Online Security

Site visit data

We operate this web site with outsourced technical assistance.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by us to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least used and to make the site more useful to visitors.

The information we log when you access this web site includes:

  • your IP or server's address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed
  • your operating system
    Example: Windows 8, Mac OS X etc.
  • your web browser version and type
    Example: Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome etc.
  • the time taken to transmit information to you
  • the previous internet address from which you came directly to this website.

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, bottlenecks, and other site problems. We use this information to maintain our site for your efficient use.

No attempt is made to identify you through your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into the improper use of our internet facility, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by us, and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. (An explanation of what cookies are and how they work can be found at the site of the Privacy Commissioner. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual web user, as you browse our website.

Two cookie types may be used by this website:

Session cookies

These exist only for the duration of a web browser session with a particular website/host. All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session or shut down your computer. Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record private information about you.

Persistent cookies

These exist for a defined period of time (usually beyond the termination of the current session) before expiring.

No personally identifiable information is stored within cookies used by this website. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Further information

You can find more information from the Privacy Commissioner's website.
See: Privacy Commissioner

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments on these principles, please contact the Privacy Officer through the online form.
See: Privacy Officer Enquiry Form

Please note the Privacy Officer will only respond to queries on privacy matters. Enquiries about other matters will not be answered.